Our delegates compete in various competitions throughout the school year, including Invitationals hosted by other Ontario Universities, as well as our own in-house Invitational Conference, Provincials and Internationals. Here, we recognize those delegates who experienced tremendous success in these competitions. 


PROVINCIALS 2018

This year, our chapter reached our all-time high of medals and recognition received at Provincials! Way to go delegates!

Our Provincials Medalists are pictured below. (Pictures coming soon!)

Carleton DECA was named one of DECA U's Leaders in Diversity Chapters!

Jenna Nesbitt & Kamie Brookes 1st Place Business to Business

Jenna Nesbitt & Kamie Brookes

1st Place Business to Business

Dannick Giguiere 3rd Place, Oral 1 Management Consulting

Dannick Giguiere

3rd Place, Oral 1 Management Consulting

Xavier Luk & Chris Chalmers 2nd Place Stock Pitch

Xavier Luk & Chris Chalmers

2nd Place Stock Pitch

Ian Maclean Top 5, Oral 2 Finance

Ian Maclean

Top 5, Oral 2 Finance

Markus Sickert & Guy Sleepoy 3rd Place Marketing Management

Markus Sickert & Guy Sleepoy

3rd Place Marketing Management

TOP 10

Special mention to our delegates who were Top 10 in their respective categories!

Robert Fetzer & Bruke Russom- Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Megan Suitor & Nikita Zurowski- International Marketing 

Kristina Giglietta & Thomas Schubert - Marketing Management

Ryan Bann- Restaurant & Foods Services

Nick Carson- Fashion & Retail Management

 


PURPOSE INVITATIONAL 2018

Below are the medalists from our in house Invitational, Purpose.

TEAM MEDALISTS

Ben Wright & Robert Fetzer, 1st place Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Jessica Julian & Taylor Labadie, 2nd place Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Andrew Malcove & Sam Warwick, 3rd place Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Ty Logan & Talia Mascoli, 1st place Marketing Management

Kristina Giglietta & Tom Schubert, 3rd place Marketing Management

Sarah Moss & Livia Cooper, 3rd place Marketing Managemen

Lauren Pesce & Ceiledh Monk, 2nd place International Business

Aminah Najarali & Sajan Soni, 3rd place International Business

INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS

Dev Desai, 1st place Finance

Patrick Wong, 1st place Accounting

Celine Chen, 2nd place Accounting

Allison Earle, 3rd place Accounting

Amanda Sabourin, 2nd place Human Resources Management


CHAPTER INVITATIONALS

Ryerson's ENVISION

23926621_1489875284441442_2841829889938897673_o.jpg
 

Tom Whyte & Robert Fetzer

3rd Place, Sports & Entertainment Marketing

DECA uOttawa's Internal Case Competition

Thomas Schubert

1st Place, Restaurant & Food Service Management